ENVO ST50 vs Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH
Canadian performance value meets the ultimate zero-maintenance commuter. Two radically different philosophies โ one at $2,679, one at $6,499. We break down every spec that matters.

Quick Overview: Two Very Different Bets
This comparison is defined by a $3,820 CAD price gap โ and two completely different answers to the question of what makes an ideal urban e-bike. The ENVO ST50 at $2,679 CAD is a high-performance, Canadian-engineered step-through with a 750W motor, 720 Wh battery, 150 km range, UL 2849 full system certification, and Class 3 capability to 45 km/h. The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH at $6,499.99 CAD is the quiet luxury of the commuter world: a Gates Carbon belt drive paired with a Shimano Nexus internally geared hub, Brose S ALU mid-drive motor, and Mission Control app integration. It is, categorically, the lowest-maintenance step-through e-bike you can buy.
Both bikes are aimed at daily urban commuters who want a quality step-through experience. But they represent opposite schools of thought. The ST50 maximises raw capability โ more speed, more range, more power, better value. The Como 5.0 IGH optimises for a different kind of excellence: near-silent operation, zero drivetrain maintenance for decades, and the prestige of the Specialized dealer ecosystem. Whether that $3,820 premium is money well spent depends entirely on which priorities matter most to you.
Let's be direct about where each bike wins and loses before going deep on the details. The ST50 wins on price, battery, range, UL 2849 safety certification, Class 3 speed, payload, and Canadian support infrastructure. The Como 5.0 IGH wins on drivetrain maintenance (belt + IGH is genuinely unmatched), Brose motor quality and quietness, brake grade, app ecosystem, and brand prestige. Neither bike dominates the other across every category โ but the price difference has to be justified, and that's what this guide is here to assess.
๐ The Core Trade-Off: The ENVO ST50 saves you $3,820 upfront, goes faster (45 km/h vs 25 km/h), carries more range (150โ200 km vs 50โ120 km), and holds UL 2849 certification. The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH gives you a Gates belt drive + Nexus IGH drivetrain that literally never needs lubrication, cable adjustment, or derailleur tuning โ plus a Brose motor so quiet riders often describe it as near-silent. These are genuinely different visions of the ideal commuter e-bike.
Full Spec Comparison Table
| Specification | ๐จ๐ฆ ENVO ST50 | Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH |
|---|---|---|
| Price (CAD) | $2,679 | $6,499.99 |
| Motor Type | Hub drive โ ENVO proprietary | Mid-drive โ Brose S ALU |
| Motor Power (rated) | 750W | 250W (nominally) |
| Peak Power | 1,000W+ | ~550W |
| Torque | 60 Nm | 90 Nm |
| Sensor Type | Torque sensor | Torque sensor |
| Top Speed (Class) | 32 km/h (Class 2) / 45 km/h (Class 3) | 25 km/h (Class 1 only) |
| Battery Capacity | 48V / 15Ah (~720 Wh) | ~604 Wh |
| Claimed Range | 150 km (PAS 1) / 200 km dual battery | 50โ120 km |
| Dual Battery Option | Yes โ up to 200 km | No |
| Frame Material | Step-through 6061 alloy, S/L sizes | E5 premium aluminum, multiple sizes |
| Fork | Suspension 80mm travel | Rigid carbon-look aluminum |
| Brakes | Tektro HD-E3520 hydraulic disc | Shimano Deore XT hydraulic disc |
| Drivetrain | Shimano Altus 9-speed (chain) | Shimano Nexus IGH + Gates Carbon belt |
| Chain Maintenance | Periodic lube & replacement | None โ belt drive, zero maintenance |
| Rear Rack | Integrated, 25 kg standard | Integrated MIK rack included |
| Payload Capacity | 181 kg (400 lbs) | ~136 kg |
| Bike Weight | ~27 kg | ~27 kg |
| UL 2849 Certified | Yes โ full system | No |
| App Integration | Basic CANBUS display | Mission Control app (iOS/Android) |
| Integrated Lights | Yes โ 100 LUX front + brake rear | Yes โ integrated front & rear |
| Integrated Fenders | Optional | Yes โ included |
| Canadian Dealer Network | National (ENVO dealers) | National (Specialized dealers) |
| Warranty | 1 year + extended available | 2 years (frame), 2 years (electrical) |
Performance & Motor
The motor story here is nuanced, and it's important to understand the difference between raw wattage and actual riding experience. The ENVO ST50 runs a proprietary 750W hub motor with 1,000W+ peak output and 60 Nm of torque. It uses a torque sensor for natural, proportional power delivery. Class 3 unlockable, it can legally reach 45 km/h in permitted areas โ making it one of the fastest commuter step-throughs available at any price. ENVO's motor is engineered for 20,000+ km of maintenance-free operation.
The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH uses a Brose S ALU mid-drive motor rated at 250W nominal but delivering around 550W at peak and a substantial 90 Nm of torque. Mid-drive motors place power at the crank rather than the wheel, providing better weight distribution, more natural pedalling feel, and superior climbing performance when paired with gearing โ the physics of the mid-drive allow the motor to work through the drivetrain's gear ratios. The Brose S ALU is also whisper-quiet in operation; many riders describe it as nearly inaudible compared to hub-drive alternatives. As a Class 1 bike, the Como 5.0 IGH is limited to 25 km/h assist โ a ceiling that is noticeably lower than what the ST50 can do.
In head-to-head terms: the ST50 wins on raw speed (45 km/h vs 25 km/h), peak wattage, and Canadian climate performance. The Como 5.0 IGH wins on torque output (90 Nm vs 60 Nm), motor refinement and quietness, and the mid-drive's terrain adaptability. Both bikes use torque sensors โ a mark of quality that neither budget nor mid-range alternatives consistently offer. For riders who prioritise speed and range, the ST50 is the clear choice. For those who prioritise a premium, whisper-quiet, city-optimised motor experience, the Brose S ALU is in a different league.
โก Speed Reality Check: The Turbo Como 5.0 IGH's 25 km/h Class 1 limit is a meaningful daily-ride constraint in Canadian cities where traffic often moves at 40โ50 km/h. The ENVO ST50's Class 3 capability to 45 km/h lets you keep pace with traffic more safely on arterial roads. This is not a minor spec difference โ it fundamentally shapes how the ride feels in urban traffic.


Range & Battery
The ENVO ST50 carries a 48V/15Ah (~720 Wh) battery โ meaningfully larger than the Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH's approximately 604 Wh pack. At PAS 1, the ST50 delivers up to 150 km of range. Under typical mixed urban conditions at higher assist levels, real-world range settles around 60โ100 km โ still significantly more than the Como's 50โ120 km claimed range at its best. The Como's Brose motor is efficient, and its Class 1 speed limit (25 km/h) does work in its favour from an energy consumption standpoint โ slower speeds mean less drag and better efficiency โ but it cannot overcome the raw capacity difference.
Where the ST50 pulls dramatically ahead is the dual-battery option. Add a second 48V/15Ah pack and total range extends to 200 km per charge. No comparable upgrade path exists for the Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH. For commuters covering more than 50 km daily, touring users, or riders in cold climates where battery capacity drops in winter, the ST50's expandable architecture is a genuine long-term advantage. A Calgary or Ottawa rider facing -15ยฐC in January will see meaningful real-world range reduction on any lithium battery; the ST50's larger pack provides more headroom when winter takes its toll.
ENVO ST50 โ Battery
720 Wh ยท 48V/15Ah ยท Dual battery capable
Up to 150 km single ยท 200 km dual battery
Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH โ Battery
~604 Wh ยท Integrated battery ยท No dual-battery option
Claimed 50โ120 km ยท No range expansion possible

Safety Certifications
This is one of the most important comparison points โ and one where the $6,499 Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH surprisingly falls short of the $2,679 ENVO ST50. The ENVO ST50 carries UL 2849 full system certification โ the most rigorous e-bike electrical safety standard in North America, covering the battery, charger, motor, controller, and wiring as a complete integrated system. This is the certification that Canadian condo buildings, strata councils, and insurers are increasingly requiring as a condition of indoor e-bike charging.
The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH does not carry UL 2849 certification. This is notable given the bike's $6,499.99 price point. Specialized is a major brand with sophisticated engineering, but they have not pursued UL 2849 full system certification for the Como 5.0 IGH at time of writing. For riders in multi-unit buildings, condominiums, or strata properties that require UL 2849 documentation โ a growing and increasingly enforced standard across Canadian cities โ this is a concrete ownership issue that can affect where and how you charge your bike, regardless of its price.
โ ๏ธ Certification Gap: Despite costing $3,820 more, the Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH is not UL 2849 certified. The ENVO ST50 is. If your building, strata, or home insurer requires UL 2849 full-system documentation for indoor e-bike charging, only one of these bikes qualifies. Browse our full range of UL 2849-certified e-bikes at EbikeBC for all compliant options.
Beyond certification, both bikes use hydraulic disc brakes โ a mark of quality both share. The Como 5.0 IGH specifies the superior Shimano Deore XT hydraulic disc brakes, a trail-grade component typically found on bikes costing considerably more. The ST50 uses capable Tektro HD-E3520 hydraulics, which perform excellently for urban commuting but sit a tier below Deore XT in the component hierarchy. On both bikes, stopping power in wet, cold, or loaded conditions is strong โ hydraulics are the right choice for a year-round Canadian commuter, and both bikes deliver.

Components & Build Quality
This is where the Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH earns its highest marks โ and where the $6,499 price tag starts to make some sense in isolation. The combination of Gates Carbon belt drive and Shimano Nexus internally geared hub (IGH) is, simply put, the lowest-maintenance drivetrain configuration available on any production e-bike. There are no derailleur to adjust, no chain to lubricate, no cables to tension, no cassette to replace. The Gates Carbon belt runs for tens of thousands of kilometres with nothing more than an occasional wipe-down. The Nexus IGH's sealed internals are designed to outlast the rest of the bike. Combined, this drivetrain is not just low-maintenance โ it is effectively zero-maintenance. For urban commuters who want to ride daily without ever thinking about drivetrain upkeep, this is a genuine quality-of-life advantage that no chain-and-derailleur system can match.
Drivetrain
The Como 5.0 IGH's Gates Carbon belt + Nexus IGH is genuinely unmatched for low maintenance. The ST50's Shimano Altus 9-speed chain drivetrain is reliable and excellent, but requires periodic chain lubrication and eventual cassette/chain replacement.
Brakes
Specialized specifies Shimano Deore XT hydraulic disc brakes โ trail-grade stoppers on a commuter bike, offering exceptional modulation and long pad life. ENVO uses Tektro HD-E3520 hydraulics, which are excellent for urban use but sit a tier below Deore XT.
Fork
ENVO ST50 specifies an 80mm suspension fork โ a meaningful advantage for comfort on rough urban pavement, rail crossings, and potholes. The Specialized Como 5.0 IGH uses a rigid fork, which is lighter and more efficient but transmits more road vibration to the rider.
App Integration
The Specialized Mission Control app offers granular control over motor tuning, power levels, range prediction, and connectivity features. The ENVO ST50 uses a CANBUS colour display with Bluetooth โ functional but not in the same class as Mission Control's ecosystem.
Lights & Accessories
Both bikes include integrated front and rear lights. The Specialized adds integrated fenders โ a practical all-weather commuter inclusion. ENVO's fenders are optional, requiring a separate accessory purchase for full all-weather protection.
Frame Sizing
Specialized offers multiple frame sizes on the Turbo Como 5.0 IGH, accommodating a wide range of riders with proper ergonomic fit. ENVO ST50 offers Small and Large, covering most riders from approximately 155โ195 cm. Both brands handle sizing responsibly.
๐ง The Belt Drive Advantage โ Real World: A Gates Carbon belt drive + Shimano Nexus IGH means you never buy chain lube, never replace a cassette, never adjust a derailleur cable, never deal with a dropped chain. Annually, a chain-drive commuter might spend $50โ$100 on drivetrain maintenance and consumables. Over five years, that's $250โ$500 โ material savings that partially offset the Como's premium, while also eliminating the time and hassle of maintenance entirely. For commuters who want to ride and forget, this matters.


Cargo & Versatility
Both bikes include integrated rear racks โ a practical commuter necessity that both brands get right. The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH ships with a MIK (Mounting Is Key) compatible rack, which accepts a range of MIK-compatible panniers and bags with a simple click-and-lock system. For commuters who want clean, modular bag attachment, MIK is a well-designed ecosystem.
The ENVO ST50 has a decisive payload advantage. With a total rated payload of 181 kg (400 lbs), it can carry significantly heavier loads than the Specialized's approximately 136 kg rating. This matters for heavier riders, for those who carry substantial cargo regularly, or for anyone considering the ST50 as a genuine car-replacement vehicle. Add ENVO's optional high-capacity cargo rack and the ST50 transforms into a serious urban hauler โ capable of grocery runs, hardware-store trips, and commutes with a heavy load in a way the Como 5.0 IGH cannot match structurally.
For everyday commuters carrying a backpack, laptop bag, or modest grocery haul, both bikes handle the task with ease. The Specialized's MIK rack integration is arguably more convenient for frequent bag swapping. But riders who want genuine cargo capability โ heavy panniers, large baskets, regular high-load use โ will find the ST50's engineering headroom more accommodating over the long term. Explore our full range of electric cargo bikes at EbikeBC to see how these bikes compare within the broader landscape.
Versatility also extends to speed and terrain. The ST50's 80mm suspension fork absorbs rough urban pavement that the Como's rigid fork transmits directly. The ST50's Class 3 capability means it can keep pace with traffic on arterial roads. For riders whose commute includes mixed terrain, higher-speed roads, or variable conditions, the ST50's broader capability envelope gives it a meaningful edge in day-to-day usefulness.
Spare Parts & Canadian Support
Both of these bikes have strong Canadian support infrastructure โ a genuine advantage over US-only or grey-market alternatives. But their support models differ in important ways.
ENVO ST50 โ Parts & Support
ENVO Drive Systems is headquartered in Burnaby, British Columbia, with a dedicated spare parts store at envodrive.com covering the complete ST50 component catalogue โ batteries, motors, controllers, displays, brakes, and more. All parts ship from Canadian inventory with no border delays and no import duties. The ST50's drivetrain uses industry-standard Shimano components throughout โ meaning any qualified local bike shop in Canada can service the chain-side components without specialist training or proprietary tools. ENVO-authorised dealers operate in every major Canadian city, providing in-person service, test rides, and warranty support from coast to coast.
Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH โ Parts & Support
Specialized operates one of the largest dealer networks in the cycling industry, with authorised retailers in virtually every Canadian city. In-person service, warranty claims, and parts sourcing are accessible nationally โ a genuine strength the Como 5.0 IGH shares with every Specialized product. Specialized's support infrastructure is mature, well-funded, and backed by a global supply chain. The Como 5.0 IGH also carries a 2-year warranty on the frame and electrical system โ superior to the ST50's standard 1-year coverage, though ENVO offers extended warranty options.
One practical consideration for the Como's Gates belt + Nexus IGH drivetrain: while the system is extraordinarily low maintenance in normal use, specialist servicing when required calls for a Specialized dealer or belt-drive-familiar mechanic. The Shimano Nexus hub's internal components are not user-serviceable in the field. This is rarely a real-world issue given the system's reliability, but it's a different service profile from the ST50's universally serviceable chain drivetrain that any bike shop can handle.
๐จ๐ฆ ENVO ST50 โ Parts & Support
- โ Canadian-stocked parts store (envodrive.com)
- โ Full ST50 component catalogue available
- โ Nationwide dealer network โ every major Canadian city
- โ In-person test rides and service appointments
- โ Shimano drivetrain โ serviceable at any bike shop
- โ 1-year warranty + extended coverage options
- โ UL 2849 certification documentation on file
- โ No border delays on replacement parts
Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH โ Parts & Support
- โ Largest dealer network in Canadian cycling
- โ In-person service at Specialized dealers nationwide
- โ 2-year warranty (frame + electrical)
- โ Global Specialized supply chain
- โ Mission Control app for remote diagnostics
- โ ๏ธ Belt/IGH servicing requires specialist familiarity
- โ ๏ธ No UL 2849 full-system certification
- โ ๏ธ Premium brand pricing extends to parts and service

Price & Value
The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH costs $6,499.99 CAD โ that is $3,820 more than the ENVO ST50's $2,679. To put that in perspective: the premium alone could purchase a second ENVO ST50, or fund approximately 7 years of annual professional bike servicing. The question is not whether the Como 5.0 IGH is a quality bike โ it unquestionably is โ but whether its specific advantages justify $3,820 more than what the ST50 delivers.
What that premium buys you: a Gates Carbon belt + Nexus IGH drivetrain with near-zero lifetime maintenance, a quieter and more refined Brose S ALU mid-drive motor with 90 Nm of torque, Shimano Deore XT brakes, the Specialized Mission Control app ecosystem, integrated fenders, a 2-year warranty, and the prestige and service depth of the global Specialized dealer network. These are real advantages โ particularly the belt drive, which is genuinely transformative for riders who want to never think about drivetrain maintenance again.
What the $3,820 premium does not buy: faster speeds (the ST50 does 45 km/h vs the Como's 25 km/h Class 1 limit), more range (720 Wh vs ~604 Wh, plus dual-battery to 200 km), UL 2849 full-system safety certification, or a suspension fork for rough pavement. These are not minor omissions at a $6,499 price point โ they are substantive capability gaps that affect daily riding for many Canadian commuters.
ENVO ST50 โ What Your $2,679 Gets
750W/1,000W peak motor ยท 60 Nm torque sensor ยท Class 3 45 km/h ยท 720 Wh battery ยท 150 km range ยท Dual battery (200 km) ยท UL 2849 certified ยท 80mm suspension fork ยท 181 kg payload ยท Shimano Altus 9-speed ยท Tektro hydraulic disc ยท Canadian-stocked parts
Specialized Como 5.0 IGH โ What the $3,820 Premium Gets
Gates Carbon belt drive (zero maintenance) ยท Nexus IGH (sealed, no adjustments) ยท Brose S ALU mid-drive (90 Nm, whisper-quiet) ยท Deore XT brakes ยท Mission Control app ยท Integrated fenders ยท 2-year warranty ยท Specialized dealer network depth
๐ก Value Verdict: The ENVO ST50 delivers more capability โ faster, longer range, larger battery, UL 2849 certified, suspension fork โ at $3,820 less. The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH delivers a more refined, quieter, zero-maintenance commuting experience with superior component quality and dealer depth. If maintenance freedom and daily luxury matter most, the Como's premium may be justified. If performance, value, and safety certification are priorities, the ST50 wins this comparison decisively.
Category Scores (Out of 10)
The Verdict
These two bikes are not competing for the same buyer โ but they do appear in the same Canadian search results, and Canadian commuters deserve an honest breakdown of what $3,820 more actually buys. The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH is a genuinely exceptional bike. Its belt drive + IGH drivetrain is the gold standard for low-maintenance urban commuting. Its Brose mid-drive motor is whisper-quiet and delivers outstanding torque. Its component spec โ Deore XT brakes, multiple frame sizes, integrated lights and fenders โ reflects its premium positioning thoughtfully.
Buy This If Value, Speed & Safety Come First
- You want Class 3 speed to 45 km/h for urban traffic safety
- UL 2849 certification is required by your building or insurer
- Your commute regularly exceeds 50 km and range matters
- Dual-battery expandability (200 km) gives you peace of mind
- You want 181 kg payload for genuine cargo capability
- A suspension fork matters for rough pavement comfort
- Saving $3,820 is a meaningful household financial decision
- Canadian-headquartered brand with Canadian-stocked parts
Buy This If Zero Maintenance & Refinement Come First
- You want to never lube a chain or adjust a derailleur โ ever
- A whisper-quiet Brose mid-drive motor matters for daily ride feel
- 25 km/h Class 1 speed is sufficient for your commute
- Mission Control app ecosystem and motor tuning appeal to you
- Shimano Deore XT brakes and integrated fenders are must-haves
- Specialized's national dealer depth gives you service confidence
- Budget permits a $6,499 purchase without financial strain
- Long-term drivetrain investment offsets higher upfront cost
The ENVO ST50 wins five of seven categories โ range and battery, safety certifications, cargo and versatility, value for money, and (given its Class 3 speed) real-world urban utility. The Specialized Turbo Como 5.0 IGH wins two โ components and build quality (belt + IGH is genuinely near-perfect), and parts and Canadian support (Specialized's dealer depth is world-class). Motor and performance is essentially a draw between different strengths.
For the majority of Canadian commuters balancing performance, safety certification, range, and household budget, the ENVO ST50 at $2,679 is the more rational choice. It's faster, it goes further, it's UL 2849 certified, and it saves you $3,820. The Como 5.0 IGH is the right choice for a specific buyer: one who rides daily in a flat urban environment, values silence and zero drivetrain maintenance above all else, has no UL 2849 requirement, and for whom $6,499 is an acceptable commuter investment. Both bikes are available to test and explore through authorised Canadian dealers โ and we stock the ENVO ST50 at EbikeBC with knowledgeable staff who can help you find the right fit. Read our broader e-bike buying guide and our best electric bikes for 2025 roundup for additional perspective before making your decision.
Shop the ENVO ST50 at EbikeBC
Test ride the ENVO ST50 in person or explore our full selection of UL 2849-certified Canadian step-through e-bikes. Our team is ready to help.
Shop the ENVO ST50 โ All Commuter E-Bikes

















