Back

Rad Power Bikes Alternatives in Canada (2026)

By EbikeBC

Apr 27, 2026

Alternatives Guide • 2026

Rad Power Bikes Alternatives in Canada (2026)

After bankruptcy, battery fire warnings, and a change of ownership, Canadian riders need safer, more reliable options. Here are the best alternatives to Rad Power Bikes available in Canada right now.

Updated: April 2026 EbikeBC Comparisons 12 min read

The Rad Power Crisis: What Happened

🔥

31 Battery Fires Reported

CPSC issued a warning in November 2025 after 31 fire incidents linked to Rad Power battery packs across multiple models.

💥

$734,500 in Property Damage

12 property damage incidents totalling approximately $734,500 — from battery fires in homes and garages.

📉

Chapter 11 — December 2025

Rad Power Bikes filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection in December 2025 after years of financial decline.

👥

5 Rounds of Layoffs Since 2021

Continuous workforce reductions including a July 2024 round, signalling deep operational instability well before bankruptcy.

🔥 CPSC Battery Fire Warning (November 2025): The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission reported 31 fire incidents and 12 property damage events (~$734,500) linked to Rad Power battery packs. Affected models include the RadWagon 4, RadCity HS 4, RadRover 5, RadRunner 1/2/Plus, and RadExpand 5. The CPSC stated that Rad Power Bikes "refused to agree to an acceptable recall" of the affected batteries. This is an active safety concern for any rider with one of these models.

⚠️ Chapter 11 Bankruptcy & Acquisition: Rad Power Bikes filed for Chapter 11 in December 2025 and was subsequently acquired by Life EV in March 2026. Under new ownership, warranty continuity, parts availability, and service network stability remain uncertain. The RadRetail Vancouver location and Canadian partner network may or may not continue operating as before. If you currently own a Rad bike, verify your warranty status directly with the new ownership.


Why Look for Rad Alternatives in 2026

Rad Power Bikes built its reputation as the accessible, value-oriented e-bike brand. For years, they delivered affordable utility bikes that genuinely got people riding. That history deserves acknowledgment. But the situation in 2026 is fundamentally different from even two years ago, and Canadian buyers need to weigh the risks honestly.

The CPSC battery fire warning is the most immediate concern. Thirty-one fire reports across six models is not a statistical anomaly — it is a pattern. The fact that Rad reportedly refused to agree to a CPSC-acceptable recall raises serious questions about how the company prioritized rider safety versus financial survival during its bankruptcy proceedings. For Canadian buyers, the risk is compounded: CPSC enforcement applies to the U.S. market, meaning Canadian owners of affected models may have even less regulatory recourse.

The bankruptcy and acquisition introduce a different kind of risk. Life EV's acquisition in March 2026 may stabilize the brand long-term, but right now there is no public clarity on whether existing warranties will be honoured in full, whether the Canadian service network will be maintained, or whether spare parts for older models will remain available. Five rounds of layoffs since 2021 have already eroded institutional knowledge within the company. The people who designed and supported your RadRunner may no longer be there.

Rad's return policy adds friction: a $149 return shipping fee plus a 30% restocking fee on ridden bikes makes it expensive to change your mind. Combined with the ownership uncertainty, buying a new Rad bike in 2026 is a bet on a company that is still finding its footing under new management. For Canadian riders who want confidence in their purchase, the alternatives below offer strong options — several of them designed, assembled, and supported right here in Canada.


Rad's Current Canadian Lineup

Credit where it's due: Rad still offers a broad lineup in Canada, and their bikes have real strengths. The utility-focused designs (RadWagon, RadRunner) helped define the category, and the RadRetail Vancouver location gave Canadian buyers a physical touchpoint that most DTC brands cannot match. Here is what they currently offer:

  • Radster Road — $2,699 CAD (commuter)
  • Radster Trail — $2,699 CAD (trail)
  • RadExpand 5 Plus — $2,299 CAD (folding)
  • RadRunner Plus — $2,499 CAD (utility)
  • RadWagon 5 — $2,949 CAD (cargo)
  • RadRunner Max — $2,999 CAD (utility)
Rad Radster Road commuter e-bike
Rad Radster Road — $2,699 CAD
Rad RadWagon 5 cargo e-bike
Rad RadWagon 5 — $2,949 CAD

The prices are competitive, and the brand recognition is real. But given the battery fire reports, bankruptcy, and uncertain post-acquisition support, every Rad model now carries risk that did not exist in 2023. Let's look at what else is available.


1. ENVO D50 — Best Commuter Alternative vs Radster Road

ENVO D50 electric bike — Canadian-made commuter
ENVO D50 — $2,679 CAD

The ENVO D50 is the most direct alternative to the Radster Road, and it surpasses it in nearly every measurable category. Designed and assembled in Burnaby, BC, the D50 runs a 750W proprietary motor with 1000W peak output and 80 Nm of torque — substantially more than Rad's 750W hub motor setup. The torque sensor provides natural, responsive pedal assist that cadence-sensor bikes simply cannot replicate.

Battery capacity is where the D50 pulls decisively ahead. The standard 48V 15Ah (720Wh) pack delivers up to 150 km of range, and the dual battery option pushes that to 1440Wh and over 200 km. For commuters who charge once a week or ride long distances, that is a transformative difference. The Radster Road offers a single battery with significantly less range.

Most importantly, the D50 carries UL 2849 certification — the gold standard for e-bike electrical system safety. Given the CPSC battery fire reports on multiple Rad models, this certification is not a marketing bullet point; it is a material safety difference. At $2,679 CAD — twenty dollars less than the Radster Road — the D50 delivers more power, more range, better safety certification, and Canadian-made accountability.

Canadian-Made + UL 2849 Certified: The ENVO D50 is designed and assembled in Burnaby, BC with full UL 2849 electrical system certification. ENVO maintains a Canadian service network and parts inventory — no cross-border warranty claims or uncertain corporate ownership to worry about. Learn more at envodrive.com.


2. ENVO ST50 — Best Step-Thru Alternative vs RadRunner Plus

ENVO ST50 step-thru electric bike
ENVO ST50 — $2,849 CAD

The ENVO ST50 shares the D50's motor and battery platform in a step-through frame that makes mounting and dismounting effortless — ideal for riders who value accessibility, carry cargo on the rear, or simply prefer a lower standover height. It is the natural alternative to the RadRunner Plus ($2,499 CAD), which uses a similar low-step utility design.

Where the ST50 outpaces the RadRunner Plus is in the details that matter for daily riding. The torque sensor provides smooth, intuitive power delivery versus Rad's cadence sensor. The 720Wh battery (expandable to dual) delivers meaningfully more range. And the same UL 2849 certification that protects D50 riders protects ST50 riders — a critical distinction given that the RadRunner 1, 2, and Plus are among the models named in the CPSC battery fire warning.

At $2,849 CAD, the ST50 is $350 more than the RadRunner Plus. That premium buys a torque sensor, UL 2849 certification, dual battery expandability, and Canadian assembly — a straightforward value proposition for anyone concerned about safety and long-term reliability.

Canadian-Made + UL 2849 Certified: The ENVO ST50 shares the proven D50 platform with step-thru accessibility. Same UL 2849 safety, same Canadian service network, same dual-battery option for extended range. Browse the full UL 2849 certified collection at EbikeBC.


3. ENVO Lynx 20 — Best Folding Alternative vs RadExpand 5 Plus

ENVO Lynx 20 folding electric bike
ENVO Lynx 20 — ~$1,999 CAD

The RadExpand 5 Plus ($2,299 CAD) has been a popular folding e-bike — but it is also one of the models with batteries named in the CPSC fire warning (the RadExpand 5 generation). For Canadian buyers shopping the folding category, the ENVO Lynx 20 offers a compelling alternative at approximately $1,999 CAD.

The Lynx 20 uses 20-inch wheels in a compact folding design that fits in car trunks, apartments, and transit. It carries the same UL 2849 certification and torque sensor technology as the larger ENVO models, meaning you get the safety and ride quality advantages in a portable package. That is a rare combination in the folding e-bike market, where many brands cut corners on both sensor quality and safety certification to hit lower price points.

At roughly $300 less than the RadExpand 5 Plus, the Lynx 20 is not just a safety upgrade — it is a value upgrade. Canadian assembly means parts and service are domestic, and ENVO's stable ownership removes the warranty uncertainty that currently shadows every Rad purchase. Explore more options in the folding e-bike collection at EbikeBC.

Canadian-Made + UL 2849 Certified: The ENVO Lynx 20 delivers folding convenience without compromising on safety certification or sensor quality. Torque sensor, UL 2849, and Canadian service — all at a lower price than the RadExpand 5 Plus.


4. ENVO U50 — Best Cargo Alternative vs RadWagon 5

ENVO U50 cargo electric bike for families
ENVO U50 — $2,979–$3,929 CAD

The RadWagon 5 ($2,949 CAD) defined the affordable longtail cargo e-bike category. It is a genuinely useful bike for families and haulers. But the RadWagon 4 had a tire recall in 2023 due to fall and crash hazards, and the brand's financial instability raises questions about long-term parts supply for a cargo bike that families depend on daily.

The ENVO U50 is a family cargo e-bike built on the same Canadian-made, UL 2849 certified platform as the rest of the ENVO lineup. The longtail design accommodates children, groceries, and gear — everything you would use a RadWagon for. Starting at $2,979 CAD (with configurations up to $3,929 depending on accessories and battery options), the U50 covers the same use case with stronger safety credentials.

For families especially, safety certification is not optional. A cargo bike carrying children needs to have its electrical system rigorously tested. UL 2849 certification provides that assurance. Combined with Canadian assembly and a service network that is not dependent on a recently-bankrupt company's new ownership, the U50 is the cargo e-bike that lets you focus on riding instead of worrying. See the full cargo e-bike collection at EbikeBC.

Canadian-Made + UL 2849 Certified: The ENVO U50 is built for families who need a cargo bike they can trust completely. UL 2849 certified electrical system, Canadian assembly, and stable domestic support — no compromises where your kids ride.


5. VoltBike Bravo — Budget Canadian Alternative

VoltBike Bravo electric bike
VoltBike Bravo — ~$1,699–$2,199 CAD

If your primary concern is staying with a Canadian brand while spending less, VoltBike is worth considering. Based in British Columbia, VoltBike has been selling e-bikes in Canada for years and maintains physical showrooms in BC and Calgary. The Bravo line offers solid commuter e-bikes in the $1,699–$2,199 CAD range — meaningfully less than Rad's current pricing.

The VoltBike Bravo uses a Bafang motor platform that is well-known and widely serviced. Build quality is respectable for the price, with hydraulic disc brakes and integrated lighting on most models. The Canadian ownership means your warranty claim does not route through a recently-bankrupt American company with new ownership.

The trade-off is clear: VoltBike does not carry UL 2849 certification, and most Bravo models use cadence sensors rather than torque sensors. For budget-conscious riders who want Canadian brand support and a reliable commuter without paying $2,500+, the Bravo is a practical choice. For riders who prioritize safety certification and sensor quality, the ENVO lineup is the stronger option.

ℹ️ Canadian Brand, No UL 2849: VoltBike is a legitimate Canadian e-bike company with real showrooms and years of market presence. However, their bikes are not UL 2849 certified. For riders who prioritize battery safety certification — especially in light of the Rad fire reports — this is a meaningful distinction to weigh against the lower price.


6. Aventon Soltera.2 — US Budget Alternative

For Canadian buyers on a tighter budget who are open to a US brand, the Aventon Soltera.2 is a competent entry-level commuter e-bike in the $1,399–$1,799 CAD range. Aventon has established Canadian shipping and a growing reputation for clean, well-designed commuter bikes at accessible prices.

The Soltera.2 is a lightweight, road-oriented e-bike that suits flat urban commutes. It will not match the ENVO D50's motor power, battery range, or cargo capacity — it is a different class of bike designed for simplicity and affordability. For a rider who needs basic electric assist for a short daily commute and wants to spend under $2,000, it fills a gap.

Like VoltBike, Aventon does not carry UL 2849 certification on the Soltera.2. And as a US company, warranty and service require cross-border logistics. It is a reasonable budget option for riders who understand these trade-offs, but it should not be the first choice for anyone who values safety certification or Canadian-based support. For more commuter options at every price point, explore the full electric bike collection at EbikeBC.

ℹ️ US Brand, No UL 2849: Aventon ships to Canada and offers good entry-level value, but lacks UL 2849 certification and Canadian-based service. For riders prioritizing safety and local support, the ENVO lineup or VoltBike are stronger choices.


Full Comparison Table

Brand Model Price (CAD) Origin UL 2849 Warranty Motor Sensor Battery
ENVO D50 $2,679 Canada (BC) Yes 1 year 750W / 80 Nm Torque 720Wh (1440Wh dual)
ENVO ST50 $2,849 Canada (BC) Yes 1 year 750W / 80 Nm Torque 720Wh (1440Wh dual)
ENVO Lynx 20 ~$1,999 Canada (BC) Yes 1 year 500W Torque 480Wh
ENVO U50 $2,979–$3,929 Canada (BC) Yes 1 year 750W / 80 Nm Torque 720Wh (1440Wh dual)
VoltBike Bravo ~$1,699–$2,199 Canada (BC) No 1 year 500W Bafang Cadence 614–840Wh
Aventon Soltera.2 ~$1,399–$1,799 USA / China No 2 years 350W Cadence 360Wh
Rad Power Radster Road $2,699 USA / China No 2 yr (uncertain)* 750W hub Cadence 672Wh

*Rad warranty is 2 years frame/battery under previous ownership. Warranty continuity under Life EV (post-March 2026 acquisition) has not been publicly confirmed for all models and regions.


ENVO D50 vs Rad Radster Road — Category Scores

A head-to-head comparison of the two primary commuter models. Scores reflect specifications, certifications, and ownership experience as of April 2026.

⚡ Motor & Performance
ENVO D50

8.8
Radster Road

7.2
🔋 Range & Battery
ENVO D50

9.2
Radster Road

6.8
🛡️ Safety Certifications
ENVO D50

9.5
Radster Road

5.0
⚙️ Components & Build
ENVO D50

8.8
Radster Road

6.2
📦 Cargo & Versatility
ENVO D50

8.5
Radster Road

7.0
🔧 Parts & Canadian Support
ENVO D50

9.5
Radster Road

4.8
💰 Value for Money
ENVO D50

8.2
Radster Road

6.5

The Verdict

Rad Power Bikes earned its place in the e-bike industry by making electric bikes accessible. That contribution is real. But in 2026, the combination of CPSC battery fire warnings, Chapter 11 bankruptcy, new ownership under Life EV, and uncertain warranty continuity means that buying a new Rad bike carries risks that did not exist two years ago. Canadian riders have better options.

Recommended — ENVO

Choose ENVO If...

  • ✅ You want a bike designed and assembled in Canada (Burnaby, BC)
  • ✅ UL 2849 safety certification is important to you
  • ✅ You want a torque sensor for natural pedal assist
  • ✅ Extended range matters — dual battery option for 200+ km
  • ✅ You want a stable company with no bankruptcy or ownership uncertainty
  • ✅ Local Canadian service and parts availability is a priority
  • ✅ You need a specific category: commuter (D50), step-thru (ST50), folding (Lynx 20), or cargo (U50)
Conditional — Rad Power

Consider Rad Only If...

  • ⚠️ You already own a Rad bike and it works fine — no reason to panic
  • ⚠️ You can verify your warranty status under Life EV's new ownership
  • ⚠️ You need a specific Rad accessory ecosystem (RadWagon cargo accessories)
  • ⚠️ Your specific battery serial number is NOT in the CPSC warning list
  • ⚠️ You have access to the RadRetail Vancouver location for in-person support
  • ⚠️ You understand the return policy: $149 shipping + 30% restocking on ridden bikes

For new purchases in 2026, the ENVO lineup is the clear recommendation for Canadian riders. The D50 matches the Radster Road's price while exceeding it in motor power, battery range, sensor quality, and safety certification. The ST50, Lynx 20, and U50 cover every category Rad serves — step-thru, folding, and cargo — with UL 2849 certification and Canadian manufacturing across the board.

VoltBike and Aventon serve as viable budget alternatives for riders who need to spend less, with VoltBike offering the advantage of Canadian brand ownership and physical showrooms. Neither carries UL 2849 certification, which is a meaningful consideration in a market where battery safety has become a headline issue.

If you are an existing Rad owner, there is no need to panic. Ride your bike, enjoy it, and monitor the CPSC warnings for your specific model. But if you are shopping for a new e-bike in Canada today, the alternatives in this guide — particularly the ENVO range — offer better safety credentials, more reliable support, and equivalent or superior performance. Explore our full guide to the best electric bikes in 2025 for additional options across every category and budget.

Shop ENVO at EbikeBC

Explore Canada's safest e-bikes — UL 2849 certified, Canadian-made, and backed by local service. Our team can help you find the right alternative to Rad.

Shop All E-Bikes UL 2849 Certified E-Bikes
Specs sourced from manufacturer product pages as of April 2026. Rad Power Bikes prices reflect Canadian retail pricing at time of writing — verify current pricing and availability at radpowerbikes.ca, as inventory and pricing may change under Life EV ownership. ENVO pricing sourced from ebikebc.com. CPSC battery fire data referenced from the November 2025 CPSC staff statement. Range figures reflect optimal conditions; real-world range varies by rider weight, terrain, assist level, and temperature. UL 2849 certification scope should be confirmed with your retailer. EbikeBC stocks the ENVO lineup — contact us for current availability and pricing on all models referenced in this article.
Share
    1 out of ...

    Products you may like

    ENVO ST50 Electric BikeENVO ST50 Electric Bike
    commuter
    else Sale priceFrom $1,994.00 USD
    Save $938.00
    envo lynx20 electric bike in side viewenvo lynx20 electric bike in front view
    foldable
    Sale priceFrom $744.00 USD Regular price$1,682.00 USD
    ENVO Flex OverlandENVO Flex Overland
    cargo foldable
    Sale priceFrom $2,399.00 USD